Oscars 2018: Full list of oscar winners and nominees|90th Academy Awards

Oscars 2018

The 90th Academy Awards ceremony which is also known as Oscars 2018 has been held on 4 March, 2018 and presented like each year by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). The whole ceremony took place at Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California and The Shape of Water won the best picture award. The oscar nominees were announced earlier on 23 January, 2018 at Beverly Hills, California.

The Shape of Water got most nominations with thirteen at the ceremony where Dunkirk movie placed second in term of nominations(8) and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri came in third with seven number of nominations. Gary Oldman won best actor oscar award where Frances McDormand won best actress award.

The whole programme was beautifully hosted by famous American comedian cum producer Jimmy Kimmel. This article may be helpful for study materials, current affairs etc.

Here is the complete list of oscar winners & nominees of 24 categories in 2018

1. Best Picture 

The Shape of Water(winner)

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

2. Best Director

Guillermo del Toro(winner)

Christopher Nolan

Jordan Peele

Greta Gerwig

Paul Thomas Anderson

3. Best Actor

Gary Oldman(winner)

Timothee Chalamet

Daniel Day-Lewis

Daniel Kaluuya

Delzel Washington

4. Best Actress

Frances McDormand(winner)

Sally Hawkins

Margot Robbie

Saoirse Ronan

Meryl Streep

5. Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell(winner)

Willem Dafoe

Woody Harrelson

Richard Jenkins

Christopher Plummer

6. Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney(winner)

Mary J. Blige

Lesley Manville

Laurie Metcalf

Octavia Spencer

7. Best Original Screenplay

Get Out(winner)

The Big Sick

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

8. Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name(winner)

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

9. Best Animated Feaure Film

Coco(winner)

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

10. Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman(winner)

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul(Hungary)

The Square(Swedish)

11. Best Documentary Feaure

Icarus(winner)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

12. Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405(winner)

Edith+Eddie

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

13. Best Live Action Short Film

The Silent Child(winner)

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nefew Emmett

Watu Wote/All of Us

14. Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball(winner)

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

15. Best Original Score

The Shape of Water(winner)

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

Star Wars

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

16. Best Original Song

Remember Me(winner)

Mighty River

Mystery of Love

Stand Up for Something

This Is Me

17. Best Sound Editing

Dunkirk(winner)

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars:The Ladt Jedi

18. Best Sound Mixing

Dunkirk(winner)

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars:The Last Jedi

19. Best Production Design

The Shape of Water(winner)

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

20. Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049(winner)

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

21. Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Darkest Hour(winner)

Victoria and Abdul

Wonder

22. Best Costume Design

Phantom Thread(winner)

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

23. Best Film Editing

Dunkirk(winner)

Baby Driver

I.Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

24. Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049(winner)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.