National Film Awards 2018: Full list of Winners

National Film Awards 2018: Full list of winners- The 65th National Film Awards Ceremony also known as 2018 National Film Awards has been held in New Delhi’s Vigyan Bhavan today at 3 pm. Earlier the National Film Awards 2018 were announced on 13 April by Shekhar Kapoor, the head of the Jury for Feature Films.

Sridevi who acted in more than 300 films posthumously wins Best Actress award for Hindi film ‘Mom’ while Riddhi Sen wins Best Actor Award for Bengali film ”Nagar Kirtan’. Famous Actor Vinod Khanna also posthumously won the Dadasaheb Phalke Award(The Best Cinematic Award).

The National award for Best Hindi film went to ”Newton”. Oscar winning music composer A.R. Rahman won Best Song Award for Tamil film ‘Kaatru Veliyidai’ and Best Background Music Award for film ‘Mom’. S.S. Rajamouli’s blockbuster film ‘Bahubali 2: The Conclusion’ won Best Popular Film Award for 2018. 

The awards have been presented by President Ram Nath Kobind, Information and Broadcasting(I&B) Minister Smriti Irani, Minister of State(I&B), Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, and I&B Secretary Narendra Kumar Sinha.

Here is the Complete List of Winners

Dadasaheb Phalke Award: Vinod Khanna

Best Feature Film: Village Rockstars

Best Debut Film of a Director: Sinjar

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Bahubali 2: The Conclusion

Best Children’s Film: Mhorkya(Marathi)

Best Direction: Bhayanakam(Malayalam)

Best Feature Film on National Integration: Dhappa(Marathi)

Best Film on Other Social Issues: Aalorukkam(Malayalam)

Best Film on Environment/Preservation/Conservation: Irada(Hindi)

Best Actor: Riddhi Sen for Nagar Kirtan

Best Actress: Sridevi for Mom

Best Supporting Actor: Fahadh Faasil for Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

Best Supporting Actress: Divya Dutta for Irada

Best Child Artist: Bhanita Das for Village Rockstars(Assamese)

Best Male Playback Singer: K. J. Yesudas

Best Female Playback Singer: Shashaa Tirupati

Best Cinematography: Nikhil. S. Praveen for Bhayanakam(Malayalam)

Best Screenplay(Original): Sajeev Pazhoor

Best Screenplay(Adapted): Jayaraj

Best Screenplay(Dialogues): Sambit Mohanty for Hello Arsi(Odia)

Best Sound Recording: Mallika Das for Village Rockstars

Best Sound Designing : Sanal George for Walking With The Wind

Best Sound Mixing: Justin Jose for Walking With The Wind

Best Editing: Rima Das for Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Production Design: Santosh Raman for Take Off(Malayalam)

Best Costume Design: Gobinda Mondal for Nagar Kirtan(Bengali)

Best Make-up Artist: Ram Rajjak for Nagar Kirtan(Bengali)

Best Music Direction(Songs): A. R. Rahman for Kaatru Veliyidai(Tamil)

Best Music Direction(Background Score): A. R. Rahman for Mom(Hindi)

Best Lyrics: J. M. Prahlad for March 22(Kannada)

Best Special Effects: R. C. Kamalakanan for Bahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Best Choreography: Ganesh Acharya for Toilet Ek Prem Katha(Hindi)

Special Jury Award: Kaushik Ganguly for Nagar Kirtan(Bengali)

Special Mention: Pankaj Tripathi(Actor) for                                   Newton

Parvathy(Actress) for Take off

Prakruti Mishra(Actress) for Hello Arsi

Yasharaj Karhade(Child Artist) for Mhorkya

Regional Awards:

Best Feature Film in Assamese: Utpal Borpujari for Ishu

Best Feature Film in Bengali: Atanu Ghosh for Mayurakshi

Best Feature Film in Gujarati: Manish Saini for Dhh

Best Feature Film in Hindi: Newton

Best Feature Film in Kannada: Hebbet Ramakka

Best Feature Film in Malayalam: Thondimuthalum Driksashiyum

Best Feature Film in Marathi: Kachcha Limboo

Best Feature Film in Odia: Hello Arsi

Best Feature Film in Tamil: To Let

Best Feature Film in Telugu: The Ghazi Attack

Best Feature Film in Jasari: Sinjar

Best Feature Film in Ladakhi: Walking With The Wind

Best Feature Film in Tulu: Paddayi

Best Director in Non-Feature Film: Nagraj Manjule

Best First Non-Feature Film: Water Baby

Best Biographical Film/Compilation Film: Naachi Se Baanchi, Sword of Liberty

Best Arts/Cultural Film : Girija

Best Promotional Film: Poetry on Fabric: Chendari Nama

Best Film on Social Issues: I Am Bonnie, Veil Done

Best Educational/Motivational/Instructional Film: The Little Girl We Were and the Women We Are

Best Investigative Film: 1984, When the Sun Didn’t Rise

Best Animation Film: Tokri – The Basket, The Fish Curry

Best Short Fiction Film: Mayat(Marathi)

Best Film on Family Welfare: Happy Birthday

Best Book on Cinema: Matmagi Manipur(The First Manipuri Feature Film)

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.